Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

This is our Magic Vault, Please only take what you need, to help you on your Quest Enlightenment....

Moderators: Omen, Abe

Forum rules
1. PUT AS MUCH INFO AS YOU CAN IN THE SUBJECT LINE (for example: Gabriel source 7 plays upside down).

2. PUT PAGE URL & SOURCE# IN MESSAGE BODY WHEN REPORTING LINKS. EXAMPLE

downtown48
no0b
Posts: 3

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#16 » Fri Jun 03, 2011 12:48 am

Has there been a fix for this yet on ATV2?


onhel
no0b
Posts: 1

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#17 » Fri Jun 03, 2011 2:58 am

Download this default.py file for ATV2 to fix the script failed error which started on 6/2.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=62ALO0PN



Rename original default.py and replace with the above one in

/private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons/plugin.video.icefilms/


Contains the edits from this discussion

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?p= ... post810576


zattara
meh
Posts: 6

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#18 » Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:28 am

fix works for me on my Mac / xbmc

had the same problem on my at2 but havnt had the chance to try it.

thnx


Topic Author
vyrtue77
meh
Posts: 7

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#19 » Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:45 am

YES! It worked! Thank you so much!!! :-)

Awesome community here...


danielh35
no0b
Posts: 3

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#20 » Fri Jun 03, 2011 12:48 pm

bg762 That was the trick for me as well. Thanks for sharring!!!!


tjdog800
no0b
Posts: 4

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#21 » Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:07 pm

has anybody fixed this on ATV2 yet?


tjdog800
no0b
Posts: 4

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#22 » Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:30 pm

Fix for ATV2 found on the XBMC forum:

Since some people are still having trouble with the captcha fix I posted last night, I am posting a link to the default.py file that I am personally using and that is having no issues with any captcha streams. Let me know if anyone has any issues with it or if you are having success with it please post as well.

http://www.mediafire.com/?tjtbt44a33y34jt

this is verified as working for ATV2 and should work with all XBMC installs.

default.py file locations:
ATV2: /private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons/plugin.video.icefilms/
OSX: /Users/yourusername/Library/Application Support/XBMC/addons/plugin.video.icefilms
Linux: ~/.xbmc/addons/plugin.video.icefilm
Windows 7: C:\Users\XXXXXXX\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugi n.video.icefilms (Where XXX is the username of the windows user)

Note: Before the new default.py file can be used by icefilms, you must first replace the old one and then either restart XBMC or at least back out all the way from icefilms to the 'video add-ons' selection screen.


Supafad
no0b
Posts: 2

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#23 » Sun Jun 26, 2011 9:10 pm

Im still getting the script error. Im running IceFilms on ATV2. I've tried using the default.py file from both links listed above and nothing seems to work. I still get the script error when trying to watch a movie or any show that requires captcha. Any other tv show I can watch. Anyone else have this problem? Anyone solve this?

btw, I've used the same file for my Mac and that works. Doesnt seem to work for ATV2


bg762
meh
Posts: 8

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#24 » Mon Jun 27, 2011 8:27 am

Could be that the site was down on June 26th.. Well not completely down but in order to watch anything through XBMC you had to retry your selection to get to the sources numerous times before you could get through. At times the script would fail 9 times out of 10, then work like normal for a few minutes. I would try again before changing anything else since you stated that other shows are working.

Anyone know if it was just an overloaded server or were they DOS attacked?
Or am I the only one that went through that this weekend.....
Hmmmmmm.


Mcpenisfilet
meh
Posts: 8

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#25 » Sat Jul 02, 2011 12:01 am

no0b

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:59 pm
Posts: 1
Simply go to System - Settings - Add-ons - Get Add-ons - anarchintosh addons (hold Menu button) - either Force Refresh or Check For Updates. It will update it to 1.08.

This works, it's too easy!


str8up80
no0b
Posts: 1

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#26 » Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:20 pm

I am having similar issue i have two ATV2 and one gives me the script failed message and the other seems to work
I have the latest update on it
tried getting the file default.py from the atv2 that is working but with no success


jrodl3r
no0b
Posts: 4

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#27 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 2:23 pm

I have replaced default.py on my ATV2, and now I'm just getting empty dir-listings when i select movies. Obviously, this fix isn't working =/
~Jr


wheelofadeal
meh
Posts: 5

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#28 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 3:08 pm

Mcpenisfilet wrote:no0b

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:59 pm
Posts: 1
Simply go to System - Settings - Add-ons - Get Add-ons - anarchintosh addons (hold Menu button) - either Force Refresh or Check For Updates. It will update it to 1.08.

This works, it's too easy!


guess you meant XBMC on apple? Didnt get it to update on PC. Or is it the same?


bones2
no0b
Posts: 1

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#29 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:51 pm

having the same issues, script failed than i change the .py and i just get empty directories... :(

check for updates no0b posted does nothing


jrodl3r
no0b
Posts: 4

Re: Running Icefilms plugin through XBMC on ATV2

Post#30 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:03 pm

bones2 wrote:having the same issues, script failed than i change the .py and i just get empty directories... :(

check for updates no0b posted does nothing


has anyone tried solution at bottom here: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=31875&p=116396#p116396 ??
~Jr

Return to “Old Help Section... For Refrence Only...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests