Page 1 of 1

Have tried both GM & TM and Auto-run not working

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 9:32 pm
by Catsin
Hope someone will have a minute to help me (actually, I will pay someone to help me if you want!). I used to use IF with no issues at all, but I am using another computer now and something I've installed is interfering with using the script.

I had GM installed and also had the IQS script installed, and GM showed the script, but when I would click on a video I would still see the two boxes - Auto -run and Manual Install. I don't think I'm supposed to see them if the script is actually running,

While researching it I saw someone say they had better luck with Tampermonkey, which I installed, disabled GM, reinstalled the IQS and am still seeing both of those boxes.

What am I doing wrong? I have FF current version (59.0.3) and W7. I use CCleaner regularly, and run Malwarebytes, Avast, and SuperAntiSpyware. I also have AdBlocker Ultimate, AdBlock Plus, UBlock, and a pop-up blocker as extensions on FF.

I've got VLC installed although I don't rely on it much.

If anyone has any thoughts I am all ears.

Re: Have tried both GM & TM and Auto-run not working

Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 1:28 am
by Russtronicâ„¢
Look over at the right hand side of your tool bar, and the little binocular looking symbol that is tampermonkey should have a red box with a #1 in it. If not right click on the binocs and enable TM.

Re: Have tried both GM & TM and Auto-run not working

Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 8:21 am
by Catsin
Thanks - I'll try it when I get home. I really appreciate your response. Very kind of you.

Re: Have tried both GM & TM and Auto-run not working

Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 5:45 pm
by Catsin
Hi, tried it, got the little #1 in red to show up, but still is not auto-running.
I don't know if this is relevant, but when I click on the source I want instead of taking me straight to the next page I get a bar up at the top of the browser saying FF prevented the website from sending me to another page, and I have to click "allow." Could that have anything to do with the script not auto-running? I mean, I have very little understanding of these things; it seems like it would not be related, but is it?

Re: Have tried both GM & TM and Auto-run not working

Posted: Tue May 08, 2018 3:46 am
by Russtronicâ„¢
What Add ons do you have? I cannot duplicate this problem thru FF settings.

Re: Have tried both GM & TM and Auto-run not working

Posted: Thu May 10, 2018 8:13 pm
by Catsin
You are so sweet to have written back - I have had a monumental work week and this is the first time I have logged on and seen your message. My add-ons are: AdBlock, AdBlock Plus, AdBlocker Ultimate, Popup Blocker Ultimate, TamperMonkey and UBlock origin. I have a few that are disabled right now (like Greasemonkey) and a couple that I don't think can be causing the problem: 404 Bookmarks and Awesome Screenshot.

Needless to say I don't see ANY ads or popups, but if you think one of them is causing the problem, let me know and I'll experiment.

And again, THANK YOU. Love, Catsin

Re: Have tried both GM & TM and Auto-run not working

Posted: Fri May 11, 2018 6:09 am
by Russtronicâ„¢
All I use for my FF is AB Plus and Ghostery. I have no problems with pop ups it seems like you might be strangling the whole browser. Sometimes simple is best.

Re: Have tried both GM & TM and Auto-run not working

Posted: Fri May 11, 2018 9:03 am
by Catsin
OK, I'll give it a try. Never heard of Ghostery - always happy to learn about something new, so thank you!